Cookie and Privacy Policy – Terms of Use

Website owner, Data Controller and Processor

Planters’ Guild Inc.1831, Pebblewood Drive Sacramento, California 95833 United States +1 916-922-3645 – www.plantersguild.com plantersguild(at)syix.com

Cookies Information

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we assume that you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change your cookie settings at any time but if you do, you may lose some functionality on our website.

More information can be found hereinafter in this Policy.

In full compliance with

California Senate Bill 1386 (SB 1386)

Children’s Internet Protection Act of 2001 (CIPA)

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA)

Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 (CFAA)

Computer Security Act of 1987 – (Superseded by the Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA)

Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) of 2003

Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA)

Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA)

Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA)

Electronic Freedom of Information Act of 1996 (E-FOIA)

Telecommunications Act of 1996

S.1995 (Personal Data Protection and Breach Accountability Act of 2014)

PCI Security Policy

Reg. EU 2016/679 GDPR

Compliance

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation, you should contact us for explanation.

This policy does not, however, apply to entities that Planters’ Guild Inc. does not own or control, such as applications and Websites using Social Platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, etc.) or Google.

This Policy applies only to information collected by this Website. Please read this policy. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our policy, please contact us.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Planters’ Guild Inc. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.plantersguild.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Planters’ Guild Inc.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Planters’ Guild Inc. may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

– To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

– To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

– To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Cookies, Generality

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org, click here to go

COOKIE POLICY

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org, click here to go

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Cookies links

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information, please, read the advice at AboutCookies.org, and here at CookiesandYou.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on Cookies… http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/ads/

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; facebook, twitter, tumblr, google+, wordpress, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Vertical Response (Privacy policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

Gravatar (Privacy policy)

WordPress.com (Privacy policy)

Facebook (Privacy policy)

Twitter (Privacy policy)

LinkedIn (Privacy policy)

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at plantersguild(at)syix(dot)com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PLANTERS’ GUILD, 1831 Pebblewood Drive Sacramento, California 95833 USA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by PLANTERS’ GUILD. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of PLANTERS’ GUILD. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Content and Child Protection

This website does not feature adult content, porn, violent, drug/alcohol/tobacco-related, illegal content of any type. We do not support racism, and no other content that advocates against individual, groups or organisations, religions, politics; however, this website is not suitable for children.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, PLANTERS’ GUILD. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

GDPR Rights

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website(s), look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

 

Lawful basis and rights.

Lawful basis for processing data.

In relation to Article 6 of the GDPR the Company makes clear that the lawful basis for processing data are:

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose. We specify that the individual has the right to: 1) erasure; 2) portability; 3) no right to object but the right to withdraw consent.

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. We specify that the individual has the right to: 1) erasure; 2) portability; 3) no right to object.

Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). We specify that the individual has no right to erasure, portability, object.

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. We specify that the individual has: 1) the right to erasure; 2) no right to portability; 3) right to object.

With the purpose of explaining our procedures we declare the following:

We have reviewed the purposes of our processing activities, and selected the most appropriate lawful or bases for each activity.

We have checked that the processing is necessary for the relevant purpose, and are satisfied that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose.

We have documented our decision on which lawful basis applies to help us demonstrate compliance.

We have included information about both the purposes of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing here in our Privacy Policy.

Where we process special category data, we have also identified a condition for processing special category data, and have documented this.

We do NOT process criminal offence data.

Consent.

Consent means offering individuals real choice and control. Genuine consent should put individuals in charge, build customer trust and engagement, and enhance our reputation.

We have checked that consent is the most appropriate lawful basis for processing.

We have made the request for consent prominent and separate from our terms and conditions.

We ask people to positively opt in (on modules on our websites and web pages, our platforms, software, apps).

We don’t use pre-ticked boxes or any other type of default consent.

We use clear, plain language that is easy to understand.

We specify why we want the data and what we’re going to do with it.

We give individual (‘granular’) options to consent separately to different purposes and types of processing.

We name our organization and any third party controllers who will be relying on the consent.

We tell individuals they can withdraw their consent.

We ensure that individuals can refuse to consent without detriment.

We avoid making consent a precondition of a service.

If we offer online services directly to children, we only seek consent if we have age-verification measures (and parental-consent measures for younger children) in place. However, we specify that we do NOT offer services to children and, on the contrary, we have stated on this Privacy Policy, that the website (our websites, apps, and platforms) are not suitable for children even though we do not use to publish obscene content.

Recording consent.

We keep a record of when and how we got consent from the individual.

We keep a record of exactly what they were told at the time.

Managing consent.

We regularly review consents to check that the relationship, the processing and the purposes have not changed.

We have processes in place to refresh consent at appropriate intervals, including any parental consents.

We consider using privacy dashboards or other preference-management tools as a matter of good practice.

We make it easy for individuals to withdraw their consent at any time, and publicize how to do so. A speed method is to connect with us via our Contact page and ask for your rights.

We act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can.

We don’t penalize individuals who wish to withdraw consent.

Individual rights.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erase

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Right to be informed.

We inform individuals about the use of their personal data.

Right of access.

Under the GDPR, individuals have the right to obtain: Confirmation that their data is being processed;

Access to their personal data; and Other supplementary information as provided in this Privacy Policy (see Article 15). You, the individual, can request access at any time. Please, contact us.

If requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, a reasonable fee may be charged taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or refuse to respond.

Normally, we provide information immediately and at the latest within one month of receipt.

We reserve to extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. In this case, we will inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. This also applies to the subsequent cases.

Individuals are informed that where we process a large quantity of information about an individual, the GDPR allows us to ask the individual to specify the information the request relates to (Recital 63).

If we refuse to respond to a request, we will explain why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month. This also applies to the subsequent cases.

Right to rectification.

Individuals are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

We comply with a request for rectification within one month. However, the period can be extended by two months where the request for rectification is complex

Where we are not taking action in response to a request for rectification, we will explain why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

Right to erasure, aka the right to be forgotten.

As an individual you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. Individuals have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.

When the individual withdraws consent.

When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.

The personal data was unlawfully processed (ie otherwise in breach of the GDPR).

The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

Under the GDPR, this right is not limited to processing that causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress. However, if the processing does cause damage or distress, this is likely to make the case for erasure stronger.

There are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply and we can refuse to deal with a request:

To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

To comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority.

For public health purposes in the public interest;

Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or the exercise or defense of legal claims.

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we must inform them about the erasure of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so. This also applies to the subsequent cases.

Right to restrict processing.

Individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.

We can retain just enough information about the individual to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

We are required to restrict the processing of personal data in the following circumstances:

Where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data, we have to restrict the processing until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data.

Where an individual has objected to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our organization’s legitimate grounds override those of the individual.

When processing is unlawful and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead.

If we no longer need the personal data but the individual requires the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

We must inform individuals when we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

Right to data portability.

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

It enables consumers to take advantage of applications and services which can use this data to find them a better deal, or help them understand their spending habits.

The right to data portability only applies:

To personal data an individual has provided to a controller;

Where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and

When processing is carried out by automated means.

The information is provided free of charge in machine-readable form. Open formats include CSV files.

Right to object.

Individuals have the right to object to:

processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

direct marketing (including profiling); and

processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

We will stop processing the personal data unless:

we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual; or

the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You can exercise this and all of your rights as provided by the GDPR by contacting us at our Contact Page.

Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling.

We inform you that the GDPR has provisions on:

automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement);and

profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making process.

The GDPR applies to all automated individual decision-making and profiling.

According to Article 22 of the GDPR, when we are carrying out solely automated decision-making that has legal or similarly significant effects on them, we only carry out this type of decision-making where the decision is:

necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract; or

authorized by Union or Member state law applicable to the controller; or

based on the individual’s explicit consent.

We identify whether any of our processing falls under Article 22 and, if so, we make sure that we:

give individuals information about the processing;

introduce simple ways for them to request human intervention or challenge a decision;

carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended.

Therefore, in order to comply with the GDPR:

We have a lawful basis to carry out profiling and/or automated decision-making and document this in our data protection policy.

We send individuals a link to our privacy statement when we have obtained their personal data indirectly.

We explain how people can access details of the information we used to create their profile.

We tell people who provide us with their personal data how they can object to profiling, including profiling for marketing purposes.

We have procedures for customers to access the personal data input into the profiles so they can review and edit for any accuracy issues.

We have additional checks in place for our profiling/automated decision-making systems to protect any vulnerable groups (including children).

We only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

AGAIN

We carry out a DPIA to identify the risks to individuals, show how we are going to deal with them and what measures we have in place to meet GDPR requirements.

We carry out processing under Article 22(1) for contractual purposes and we can demonstrate why it’s necessary.

OR

We carry out processing under Article 22(1) because we have the individual’s explicit consent recorded. We can show when and how we obtained consent. We tell individuals how they can withdraw consent and have a simple way for them to do this.

OR

We carry out processing under Article 22(1) because we are authorized or required to do so. This is the most appropriate way to achieve our aims.

We don’t use special category data in our automated decision-making systems unless we have a lawful basis to do so, and we can demonstrate what that basis is. We delete any special category data accidentally created.

We explain that we use automated decision-making processes, including profiling. We explain what information we use, why we use it and what the effects might be.

We have a simple way for people to ask us to reconsider an automated decision.

We have identified staff in our organization who are authorized to carry out reviews and change decisions.

We regularly check our systems for accuracy and bias and feed any changes back into the design process.

As a model of best practice, we use visuals to explain what information we collect/use and why this is relevant to the process.

We abide by a set of ethical principles to build trust with our customers (see section 1.0). This is available on our website and on paper.

According to art. 47 GDPR we are not required to designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Servers and private connection.

Servers are located in USA, UK, and more places using a CDN service, content distribution network, a geographically distributed network of proxy servers and their data centers.

All traffic (transferal of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS. We use SSL SHA256RSA certificates. These certificates are End-to-end encryption (E2EE) that is, a system of communication where only the communicating users can read the messages. The systems are designed to defeat any attempts at surveillance or tampering because no third parties can decipher the data being communicated or stored.

Changes to this privacy policy

Planters’ Guild Inc. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Terms of Use (Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use)

  1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

  1. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Planters’ Guild Inc.’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

modify or copy the materials;

use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Planters’ Guild Inc.’s web site;

remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Planters’ Guild Inc. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

  1. Disclaimer

The materials on Planters’ Guild Inc.’s web site are provided “as is”. Planters’ Guild Inc. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Planters’ Guild Inc. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

  1. Limitations

In no event shall Planters’ Guild Inc. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Planters’ Guild Inc.’s Internet site, even if Planters’ Guild Inc. or a Planters’ Guild Inc. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

  1. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Planters’ Guild Inc.’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Planters’ Guild Inc. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Planters’ Guild Inc. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Planters’ Guild Inc. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

  1. Links

Planters’ Guild Inc. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Planters’ Guild Inc. of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

  1. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Planters’ Guild Inc. may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

  1. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Planters’ Guild Inc.’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of California without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy/Terms of Use, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Planters’ Guild Inc.

www.plantersguild.com

1831 Pebblewood Drive

Sacramento, California

95833 USA

916-922-3645

plantersguild(at)syix(dot)com

Skype: planters_guild

 

Last updated April 12, 2018